mobile navigation button
header image

Back on Track

Tackling problem debt, together

The Insolvency Service of Ireland (ISI) is an independent government organisation set up to help sort out personal debt problems and help get people back on track.

image

Data Protection

The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“the Acts”), and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) 2018, are designed to protect people’s privacy. The Acts confer rights on individuals in relation to the privacy of their personal data as well as responsibilities on those persons holding and processing such data.

 

Accessing your Personal Information

Under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) 2018, an individual has a right to obtain a copy, clearly explained, of any information relating to them kept on computer or in a structured filing system, by any person or organisation.

 

Your request should be submitted to the following postal address:

Data Protection Officer

Insolvency Service of Ireland

Block 2, Phoenix House
Conyngham Road
Dublin 8.

Or alternatively, by email to dp@isi.gov.ie

 

Privacy Policy

The Insolvency Service of Ireland (ISI) is located at Block 2, Phoenix House, Conyngham Road, Dublin 8.

Phone: 076 106 4200
E-mail: info@isi.gov.ie

General Statement

This policy establishes how ISI will use information we gather about you from your visit to our website. The privacy of our customers is of utmost importance to us. We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission.

Collection and Use of Technical Information

We may collect and store general information for statistical purposes. For example, we may count the number of visitors to the different pages of our website to help make them more useful to visitors. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:

1.    the Internet domain (for example, ‘xcompany.com’ if you use a private Internet access account, or ‘yourschool.edu’ if you connect from a university’s domain) and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our website
2.    the type of browser and operating system used to access our site
3.    the date and time you access our site
4.    the pages you visit
5.    if you visited the ISI website from a link on another website, the address of that website

In short the technical information will be used only by ISI and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The information that you provide on ISI website will be used only for its stated purpose. By sending us an e-mail message, you may be sending us personal information such as your name, address, and e-mail address. We may store your name, address and e-mail address in order to respond to your request or otherwise resolve the subject matter of the e-mail.
The ISI will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate technical details with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party, unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.

Right to Refuse Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.
The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.